Panelists
2015-2016 Dance Level 3
August 29, 2014
9:00 AM - to conclusion
Teleconference (How to participate)
Chair: Lois Benson
Program Manager: Curtis Young
Todd Allen
Okaloosa County
- Artistic Director and CEO, Northwest Florida Ballet
- Instructor at the 2006 USA International Ballet Competition in Jackson, Mississippi
- Performing highlights include a tour in Europe with Boston Ballet and a Canadian national tour with performances at Jacob's Pillow
- Performed featured roles in ballets by Elisa Monte, Twyla Tharp, Mark Morris, Nacho Duato, James Kudelka, Hans Van Manen and Lucinda Hughey
- Choreographed IYANU, Blue Tango; created works for Festival Ballet of Rhode Island, the dancers of Les Grands Ballets Canadiens, Mobile Ballet, Sarasota Ballet, Chattanooga Ballet, Ruth Mitchell Dance Theater, Pensacola Opera, Pensacola Symphony, Mobile Opera and Northwest Florida Ballet
- Virginia Intermont College; Joffrey Ballet School, New York City
Rodger Belman
Leon County
- Dance faculty, Florida State University
- Faculty at American Dance Festival (ADF) Six Weeks School in Durham, NC, and at the ADF Winter Intensive in New York City
- Prior guest artist/faculty member at the ADF Henan, Xinxiang, China; Sejong University, Seoul, Korea; Korean Dance Festival in Seoul, Korea; the North Carolina Governor's School for the Arts; Florida State University; the University of Michigan; the University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee; the University of North Carolina - Greensboro; George Mason University; the Milwaukee Ballet; the Dance Theater of Harlem, NYC; University of Georgia; East Carolina University; Long Island University; the University of Mary Washington and Hollins University, Roanoke, VA and for the New York City Board of Education
- Dance training and professional performing include work with the Claudia Murphey Dance Company, Daniel West Dancers and Sharon Wyrrick/Full Circle, Laura Dean Dancers and Musicians, and the companies of Twyla Tharp, Rachel Lampert, Mark Taylor, Joy Kellman, and Kristin Jackson
- MFA in Dance, University of Wisconsin; B A in French, George Mason University
Raven Holloway
Escambia County
- Interim Director of Development, Ballet Pensacola
- Former Deputy Director and Chief Curator, Pensacola Museum of Art
- Assistant Curator of Education, Mobile Museum of Art
- Junior League of Pensacola
- Pensacola Museum of Art Guild
- BFA, Art History, University of South Alabama
Kathleen Klein
Palm Beach County
- Founding Chair and Professor of Dance, Palm Beach Atlantic University, Palm Beach, Florida
- Previously, Executive Director, Klein Dance Inc. and Klein Dance Company; Dance Teacher, Palm Beach Community College; taught dance technique and dance appreciation courses at Florida Atlantic University
- Current board member, Florida Dance Education Organization and the CedC Leadership Team at the Palm Beach Cultural Council
- Ph.D. in Global Leadership, Lynn University; MFA, Theatre, Florida Atlantic University
Karen Peterson
Miami-Dade County
- Executive Director and Artistic Director, Karen Peterson and Dancers and the Excello Dance Space, Miami, Florida
- Partnered with Arts for Learning and The Children's Trust and is a longtime teaching artist, performer and trainer for Very Special Arts Florida
- Founding member of “danceable,” an annual conference of “mixed-ability” research and an improvisational women’s troupe “dancersImprovgroup”
- Recipient of Choreographic Fellowship Awards from the Division of Cultural Affairs in 1995 and 2005; Miami Dade Department of Cultural Affairs Dance Fellowship Awards in 2006 and 2010; New Forms Florida Grants; Artist Access Development Grant; City of Miami Award; danceAble Award from the Florida Dance Association; Tigertail
Ric Rose
Alachua County
- Associate Professor of Dance, School of Theatre and Dance
- Director, performing ensembles Shadow Dance Theatre and Theatre Jazz Rep
- Independent choreographer and performer who has produced several solo concerts and has frequented as guest artist and instructor throughout Florida and the east coast.
- Former adjudicator for both ACDF and ACTF events
- Principal dancer, Dance Alive National Ballet
- Frequent choreographer and performer at the Hippodrome State Theatre, Gainesville
- Member, Actors Equity Association
- MFA in Dance, Connecticut College in New London, Connecticut; BA Speech and Theatre Education, Baldwin-Wallace College, Berea, Ohio
Russell Sandifer
Leon County
- Co-Chairperson, School of Dance, oversees production, accounting, scheduling, personnel issues, lighting design for productions, and teaches visual design and production classes
- Prior lighting designer for Suzanne Farrell Ballet, Urban Bush Women, and for Seaside Music Theatre
- Production Manager, 2012 ACDFA National Festival
- United Scenic Artists member and American College Dance Festival Association lifetime member
- Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theater, Design and Production, University of Southern Mississippi